Our Team

Holmwood House School and Nursery would not be what it is without our team of truly passionate and dedicated teachers and support staff.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr A J Mitchell
BA (Hons), PGCE
X
Headmaster
Mr A J Mitchell
BA (Hons), PGCE

Alexander Mitchell has been the Headmaster of Holmwood House for 11 years; only its fifth since 1922.  He was previously Director of Music at the LES (Loughborough Endowed Schools) Music School and at Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls in Elstree.  He is also an experienced schools inspector.

Mrs F C Bradbury
BSC (HONS), PGCE, PGDIP
X
Deputy Head
Mrs F C Bradbury
BSC (HONS), PGCE, PGDIP
Mrs Francesca Bradbury is the Deputy Head, Learning Support Coordinator and DSL at Holmwood House. She has a BSc (Hons) in Environmental Biology, a PGCE in Secondary Science, a PG Diploma in Education of Deaf Children and NPQSL. Mrs Bradbury is also an ISI Team Inspector. She has worked in a variety of educational settings, both in the state and independent sector and across a variety of age ranges. Mrs Bradbury is committed to providing a high level of pastoral support, with one of her career highlights being supporting hearing impaired pupils in a mainstream setting using her British Sign Language and Teacher of the Deaf skills.
The value of outdoor education in developing independence, risk taking and resilience in pupils and preparing them for life beyond the classroom is something Mrs Bradbury has always promoted through residential activity and field trips and sports. The opportunity of accompanying a group of pupils to Ecuador to support them with both physical and emotional challenges, as well as social and cultural experiences very different to our own, was another highlight of her career to date.
Miss S J Henshall
BSC (HONS)
X
Head of Phase 1
Miss S J Henshall
BSC (HONS)

Bio coming soon

Mrs T L Boddice
BA (HONS), QTS
X
Head of Phase 2
Mrs T L Boddice
BA (HONS), QTS

Mrs Boddice has taught at Holmwood House for 19 years and has worked with a variety of Pre-Prep year groups. She was previously a teacher at the Ilford Ursuline Preparatory School for Girls where she initially taught in Year One before going on to found, open and lead their new Pre-Reception department.

Mr E Cook
BSC (HONS), GTP QTS
X
Head of Phase 3
Mr E Cook
BSC (HONS), GTP QTS

Ed Cook is the Head of Phase 3 and has been at Holmwood House for 10 years. He is a Bachelor of Science, played National level rugby and came to Holmwood after running his own business. He has a deep love of the outdoors, especially watersports and enjoys adventures with his young family.

Mr O L White
BSC (HONS), PGCE
X
Head of Phase 4
Mr O L White
BSC (HONS), PGCE
Mr White is our Head of Phase 4 (Year 7 and 8). He has a Bachelor in Science and has worked in outdoor education with both adults and children, something he is still involved in. Mr White currently plays national level rugby and has several years of rugby coaching as part of Northampton Saints academy system.

 

Full Staff List

ACADEMIC STAFF

KB Mrs K Baker BTEC PDATA Art, Art Technician
SRB Mrs S R Bell BSc (Hons), Cert SLPS Year 3 Assistant
AGC Mr A G Cortes MA Ed, PGDip, QTS Director of Music & Drama, Senior Tutor (Air)
PJD Miss P J Denny BSc (Hons), PGCE Year 5 Class Teacher, Global Studies Coordinator
JD Mrs J Duce CACHE3 Pre-Prep Assistant
CGE Mr C G Earley MA Art & DT/STEM Subject Coordinator,  Games
CEO Mrs C Ellison-Oakes BA Hons PCGE Year 4 Class Teacher, English Coordinator
NF Mrs N Floodgate Pre-Prep Assistant
SCG Mrs S C Goldring BEd (Hons) Director of Sport, Year 6 Tutor (Water)
RGU Mrs R Gupta BEng (Hons), QTS Maths, Year 6 Tutor (Land)
JMH Miss J M Hearn NNEB Pre-Reception Room Leader
SAH Mrs S A Hodder NNEB Reception Assistant
ECJ Mrs E C Jeffery ASA Swimming Swimming Teacher
EJ Mrs E Jordan Pre-Prep Swimming Assistant
IPJ Mr I P Jeffries FA Level 2 (CC) IT Technician, Games
JMK Miss J M Kirk MA, BEd (Hons) Year 2 Class Teacher
LAL
Miss L Larkin BA (Hons), PGCE English, Senior Tutor (Water)
RML Mrs R M Lawson BA (Hons), PGCE Reception Class Teacher
CAL  Mr C A Lesiak FA Level 2 (CC)  PE & Head of Boys’ Games, Year 6 Tutor (Air)
SL  Mrs S Lincoln BA Ed (Hons)  Year 3 Class Teacher
FMT Mrs F Mayhew ISTD DDI DDE ALAM Pre-Prep Assistant
HJM Mrs H J Mitchell BMus (Hons), PGDip (RCM)  Year 5 Class Teacher, PSHCE Coordinator, Music
MKJ Ms K Mookherjee BA (Hons), PGCE Languages Coordinator, Senior Tutor (Land)
CCP Mrs C C Peartree BA, PGCE Learning Support Assistant
JES Mrs J E Slater BEd (Hons) Year 4 Class Teacher
ECT Mrs E Talbot LLB (Hons), PGCE Year 3 Class Teacher, Learning Support Assistant
CLT Miss C L Turner BA (Hons), QTS Year 1 Class Teacher
JMW Mrs J M Watkins BEd (Hons) Year 2 Class Teacher
DJW
Miss D J Williams NNEB Pre-Reception Assistant

SPORTS COACHES

PMA Mr P M Allen BSc (Hons) Squash Professional
SJE Mrs S J Earley BSc (Hons) Sports Coach
TGG Mr T G Grimsey Dip Sports Psychology, RFU Level 3 Sports Coach
ECJ Mrs E C Jeffery ASA Swimming Swimming
EJ Mrs E Jordan Swimming Assistant
SAS Mrs S A Spencer BA (Hons), PGCE, ECB Level 2, UKAA Level 2 Sports Coach
RT Mr R Twyman Tennis Professional

SUPPORT STAFF

FI Mrs F E Baldwin Secretary
ALB Mr A Boyd Groundsman
KVC Mrs K Child BEd QTS Biscuit Club Supervisor
LJE Mrs L Elnadi Health & Wellbeing Assistant
MF Mr M Ford Groundsman
MG Mr M Green Sports Hall Manager
DLM Mrs D L Mallett BTEC, NN Health & Wellbeing Assistant
FMM Mrs F M Marlow BAcc School Business Manager
MP Mr M Pavey Caretaker
JMS Mrs J Sadler LLB (Hons) Secretary
LS Mrs L Shiret MAAT Accountant
CNS Mrs C Sismey Marketing Officer
PKS Mrs P Swaine Laboratory Technician
AB Mrs A L Wills BA (Hons) Headmaster’s PA, Admissions Registrar

NURSERY STAFF

Vicki Shreeve Nursery Manager
Charlotte Taylor Nursery Manager
Jo Brooks Snowdrops & Primroses Team Leader
Teresa Parry-Davies, Level 3 Practitioner Snowdrops & Primroses
Mindy Crane, Level 2 Practitioner Snowdrops & Primroses
Aimee Ford-Townly, Level 2 Practitioner Snowdrops & Primroses
Karen Travers, Level 3 Practitioner Bluebells Team Leader
Jody Latter, Level 3 Practitioner Bluebells
Kate Williams, Level 3 Practitioner Bluebells
Jayne Anderson, Level 3 Practitioner Bluebells
Michelle Evans Poppies Room Leader
Silvia Cadamuro, Level 3 Practitioner Poppies Room Leader
Anna Cracknell, Level 3 Practitioner Poppies
Shenise Elmes, Level 2 Practitioner Poppies
Anna Elgee, Level 3 Practitioner Poppies
Carol Polley Poppies Language & Literacy Coordinator
Emma Roberts Poppies Language & Literacy Coordinator
Poppy Bartholomew Lunchtime Assistant

CATERING STAFF

Miss N Barr Catering Assistant
Mrs C Coombs Catering Assistant
Mrs T Easton-Soanes Catering Manager, Chef
Mrs C Jones Chef
Ms S Luscombe Catering Assistant
Mrs W Seager Catering Assistant
Mrs J Goldsmith Catering Assistant

VISITING MUSIC STAFF

Mr T Curd Brass
Mr G Eaton Violin
Mrs F Hill Woodwind
Mr C Kuhnert Guitar
Mrs J Plackett Piano & Woodwind
Mr C Richardson Percussion
Miss A Secretan Singing
Mr P Snell Piano
Mr N Stewart Electric Guitar
Mr M Siner-Cheverst Cello


STAY CONNECTED

Holmwood House Nursery School

151 Coach Road, Great Horkesley,
Colchester,
Essex CO6 4DX
T: (01206) 273 827
E: nurserymanager@holmwood.house

GET DIRECTIONS

Holmwood House Preparatory School

Chitts Hill, Lexden,
Colchester,
Essex CO3 9ST
T: (01206) 574305
E: office@holmwood.house

GET DIRECTIONS