Our Team

Holmwood House School and Nursery would not be what it is without our team of truly passionate and dedicated teachers and support staff.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr A J Mitchell
BA (Hons), PGCE
X
Headmaster
Mr A J Mitchell
BA (Hons), PGCE

Alexander Mitchell has been the Headmaster of Holmwood House for 11 years; only its fifth since 1922.  He was previously Director of Music at the LES (Loughborough Endowed Schools) Music School and at Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls in Elstree.  He is also an experienced schools inspector.

Mrs F C Bradbury
BSC (HONS), PGCE, PGDIP
X
Deputy Head
Mrs F C Bradbury
BSC (HONS), PGCE, PGDIP

Bio coming soon

Miss S J Henshall
BSC (HONS)
X
Head of Phase 1
Miss S J Henshall
BSC (HONS)

Bio coming soon

Mrs T L Boddice
BA (HONS), QTS
X
Head of Phase 2
Mrs T L Boddice
BA (HONS), QTS

Mrs Boddice has taught at Holmwood House for 19 years and has worked with a variety of Pre-Prep year groups. She was previously a teacher at the Ilford Ursuline Preparatory School for Girls where she initially taught in Year One before going on to found, open and lead their new Pre-Reception department.

Mr E Cook
BSC (HONS), QTC
X
Head of Phase 3
Mr E Cook
BSC (HONS), QTC

Bio coming soon

Mr O L White
BSC (HONS), PGCE
X
Head of Phase 4
Mr O L White
BSC (HONS), PGCE

Bio coming soon

 

Full Staff List

ACADEMIC STAFF

KBMrs K Baker BTEC PDATAArt, Art Technician
SRBMrs S R Bell BSc (Hons), Cert SLPSYear 3 Assistant
AGCMr A G Cortes MA Ed, PGDip, QTSDirector of Music & Drama, Senior Tutor (Air)
PJDMiss P J Denny BSc (Hons), PGCEYear 5 Class Teacher, Global Studies Coordinator
JDMrs J Duce CACHE3Pre-Prep Assistant
CGEMr C G Earley MAArt & DT/STEM Subject Coordinator,  Games
CEOMrs C Ellison-Oakes BA Hons PCGEYear 4 Class Teacher, English Coordinator
NFMrs N FloodgatePre-Prep Assistant
SCGMrs S C Goldring BEd (Hons)Director of Sport, Year 6 Tutor (Water)
RGUMrs R Gupta BEng (Hons), QTSMaths, Year 6 Tutor (Land)
JMHMiss J M Hearn NNEBPre-Reception Room Leader
SAHMrs S A Hodder NNEBReception Assistant
ECJMrs E C Jeffery ASA SwimmingSwimming Teacher
EJMrs E JordanPre-Prep Swimming Assistant
IPJMr I P Jeffries FA Level 2 (CC)IT Technician, Games
JMKMiss J M Kirk MA, BEd (Hons)Year 2 Class Teacher
LAL
Miss L Larkin BA (Hons), PGCEEnglish, Senior Tutor (Water)
RMLMrs R M Lawson BA (Hons), PGCEReception Class Teacher
CAL Mr C A Lesiak FA Level 2 (CC) PE & Head of Boys’ Games, Year 6 Tutor (Air)
SL Mrs S Lincoln BA Ed (Hons) Year 3 Class Teacher
FMTMrs F Mayhew ISTD DDI DDE ALAMPre-Prep Assistant
HJMMrs H J Mitchell BMus (Hons), PGDip (RCM) Year 5 Class Teacher, PSHCE Coordinator, Music
MKJMs K Mookherjee BA (Hons), PGCELanguages Coordinator, Senior Tutor (Land)
CCPMrs C C Peartree BA, PGCELearning Support Assistant
JESMrs J E Slater BEd (Hons)Year 4 Class Teacher
ECTMrs E Talbot LLB (Hons), PGCEYear 3 Class Teacher, Learning Support Assistant
CLTMiss C L Turner BA (Hons), QTSYear 1 Class Teacher
JMWMrs J M Watkins BEd (Hons)Year 2 Class Teacher
DJW
Miss D J Williams NNEB Pre-Reception Assistant

SPORTS COACHES

PMAMr P M Allen BSc (Hons)Squash Professional
SJEMrs S J Earley BSc (Hons)Sports Coach
TGGMr T G Grimsey Dip Sports Psychology, RFU Level 3Sports Coach
ECJMrs E C Jeffery ASA SwimmingSwimming
EJMrs E JordanSwimming Assistant
SASMrs S A Spencer BA (Hons), PGCE, ECB Level 2, UKAA Level 2Sports Coach
RTMr R TwymanTennis Professional

SUPPORT STAFF

FIMrs F E BaldwinSecretary
ALBMr A BoydGroundsman
KVCMrs K Child BEd QTSBiscuit Club Supervisor
LJEMrs L ElnadiHealth & Wellbeing Assistant
MFMr M FordGroundsman
MGMr M GreenSports Hall Manager
DLMMrs D L Mallett BTEC, NNHealth & Wellbeing Assistant
FMMMrs F M Marlow BAccSchool Business Manager
MPMr M PaveyCaretaker
JMS Mrs J Sadler LLB (Hons) Secretary
LS Mrs L Shiret MAAT Accountant
PKS Mrs P SwaineLaboratory Technician
AB Mrs A L Wills BA (Hons) Headmaster’s PA, Admissions Registrar

NURSERY STAFF

Vicki ShreeveNursery Manager
Charlotte TaylorNursery Manager
Jo BrooksSnowdrops & Primroses Team Leader
Teresa Parry-Davies, Level 3 PractitionerSnowdrops & Primroses
Mindy Crane, Level 2 PractitionerSnowdrops & Primroses
Aimee Ford-Townly, Level 2 PractitionerSnowdrops & Primroses
Karen Travers, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells Team Leader
Jody Latter, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells
Kate Williams, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells
Jayne Anderson, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells
Michelle EvansPoppies Room Leader
Silvia Cadamuro, Level 3 PractitionerPoppies Room Leader
Anna Cracknell, Level 3 PractitionerPoppies
Shenise Elmes, Level 2 PractitionerPoppies
Anna Elgee, Level 3 PractitionerPoppies
Carol PolleyPoppies Language & Literacy Coordinator
Emma RobertsPoppies Language & Literacy Coordinator
Poppy BartholomewLunchtime Assistant

CATERING STAFF

Miss N BarrCatering Assistant
Mrs C CoombsCatering Assistant
Mrs T Easton-SoanesCatering Manager, Chef
Mrs C JonesChef
Ms S LuscombeCatering Assistant
Mrs W SeagerCatering Assistant
Mrs J GoldsmithCatering Assistant

VISITING MUSIC STAFF

Mr T CurdBrass
Mr G EatonViolin
Mrs F HillWoodwind
Mr C KuhnertGuitar
Mrs J PlackettPiano & Woodwind
Mr C RichardsonPercussion
Miss A SecretanSinging
Mr P SnellPiano
Mr N StewartElectric Guitar
Mr M Siner-Cheverst Cello


STAY CONNECTED

Holmwood House Nursery School

151 Coach Road, Great Horkesley,
Colchester,
Essex CO6 4DX
T: (01206) 273 827
E: nurserymanager@holmwood.house

GET DIRECTIONS

Holmwood House Preparatory School

Chitts Hill, Lexden,
Colchester,
Essex CO3 9ST
T: (01206) 574305
E: office@holmwood.house

GET DIRECTIONS
Join our next Open Morning on Friday 2 October 2020

We will be hosting our next Open Morning on Friday 2 October 2020, and welcome families to join us to discover more about how we spark curiosity and ignite wonder in each and every child here at Holmwood House. Tours can be booked for the day between 9.30 to 11.30 am. Visit our Open Morning page for more information and to register.

Register your attendance