Our Team

We have a team of dedicated and highly inspirational teachers and support staff here at Holmwood House.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

AJMMr A J Mitchell BA (Hons), PGCEHeadmaster
FCBMrs F C Bradbury BSc (Hons), PGCE, PGDipDeputy Head, Learning Support
MVMMr M V McCormack MA HDEDirector of Studies, Maths Co-ordinator
RSGMiss R S Godman MA Ed, PGCPSE (Open)Head of Enrichment, French, ICT, Year 7 & 8 Tutor (Water)
SJHMiss S J Henshall BA (Hons)Head of Phase 1 (EYFS to Year 1), Reception Class Teacher
TLBMrs T L Boddice BA (Hons), QTHead of Phase 2 (Years 2 & 3), Year 3 Class Teacher
ECCMr E Cook BSc (Hons), QTSHead of Phase 3 (Years 4 to 6), Science, Maths
OLWMr O L White BSc (Hons), PGCEHead of Phase 4 (Years 7 & 8), Year 5, Science

ACADEMIC STAFF

 

MAMrs M Apperley ACLIP, NVQ2Librarian
KBMrs K Baker BTEC PDATAArt
SRBMrs S R Bell BSc (Hons), Cert SLPSYear 3 Class Teacher
AGCMr A G Cortes MA Ed, PGDip, QTSDirector of Music & Drama, Year 6 Tutor (Land)
DCMs D CoxPre-Prep Assistant, Forest Schools Leader
PJDMiss P J Denny BSc (Hons), PGCEGlobal Studies Subject Co-ordinator, English, Year 7 & 8 Tutor (Land)
IDVMrs I M R De Voy BA (Hons), PGCEYear 5 Class Teacher, English, Latin Subject Co-ordinator, Head of Boarding
JDMrs J Duce CACHE3Pre-Prep Assistant
CGEMr C G Earley MAArt & STEM Subject Co-ordinator, DT, Games, Year 7 & 8 Tutor (Air
CEOMrs C Ellison-Oakes BA Hons PCGEYear 4 Class Teacher, English
NFMrs N FloodgatePre-Prep Assistant
SCGMrs S C Goldring BEd (Hons)Director of Sport, Year 6 Tutor (Water)
RGUMrs R Gupta BEng (Hons), NQTMaths
MHMiss M Healy NNEBPre-Prep Assistant
JMHMiss J M Hearn NNEBPre-Reception Class Teacher
SAHMrs S A Hodder NNEBReception Assistant
ECJMrs E C Jeffery ASA SwimmingSwimming
IPJMr I P Jeffries FA Level 2 (CC)Games
JMKMiss J M Kirk MA, BEd (Hons)Year 2 Class Teacher
RMLMrs R M Lawson BA (Hons), PGCEYear 1 Class Teacher
CAL Mr C A Lesiak FA Level 2 (CC) PE & Head of Boys’ Games, Year 6 Tutor (Air)
CLMme C Le TueReception French
SL Mrs S Lincoln BA Ed (Hons) Year 3 Class Teacher
KMMrs K McCormack NVQ Level 3, Supporting Teaching & LearningLearning Support
FMTMrs F Mayhew ISTD DDI DDE ALAMDrama, Pre-Prep Assistant
HJMMrs H J Mitchell BMus (Hons), PGDip (RCM) Year 5 Class Teacher, PSHCE Subject Co-ordinator
MKJMs K Mookherjee BA (Hons), PGCELanguages Subject Co-ordinator, Year 6 Tutor (Land)
CCPMrs C C PeartreeLearning Support Assistant
SRPMiss S Prescott BA Hons, PGCEEnglish Subject Co-ordinator
JESMrs J E Slater BEd (Hons)Year 4 Class Teacher
ECTMrs E Talbot LLB (Hons), PGCEPre-Prep Assistant
CLTMiss C L Turner BA (Hons), QTSYear 1 Class Teacher
JMWMrs J M Watkins BEd (Hons)Year 2 Class Teacher
DJW
Miss D J Williams NNEB Pre-Reception Assistant

SPORTS COACHES

PMAMr P M Allen BSc (Hons)Squash Professional
SJEMrs S J Earley BSc (Hons)Sports Coach
TGGMr T G Grimsey Dip Sports Psychology, RFU Level 3Sports Coach
ECJMrs E C Jeffery ASA SwimmingSwimming
EJMrs E JordanSwimming Assistant
SASMrs S A Spencer BA (Hons), PGCE, ECB Level 2, UKAA Level 2Sports Coach
RTMr R TwymanTennis Professional

SUPPORT STAFF

FIMrs F E BaldwinSecretary
ALBMr A BoydGroundsman
KVCMrs K Child BEd QTSBiscuit Club Supervisor
GDMr G Debenham Maintenance
LJEMrs L ElnadiHealth & Wellbeing Assistant
MFMr M FordGroundsman
MGMr M GreenSports Hall Manager
DLMMrs D L Mallett BTEC, NNHealth & Wellbeing Assistant
FMMMrs F M Marlow BAccSchool Business Manager
MPMr M PaveyCaretaker
JMS Mrs J Sadler LLB (Hons) Secretary
LS Mrs L Shiret MAAT Accountant
PKS Mrs P SwaineLaboratory Technician
AB Mrs A L Wills BA (Hons) Headmaster’s PA, Admissions Registrar

NURSERY STAFF

Vicki ShreeveNursery Manager
Charlotte TaylorNursery Manager
Jo BrooksSnowdrops & Primroses Team Leader
Teresa Parry-Davies, Level 3 PractitionerSnowdrops & Primroses
Mindy Crane, Level 2 PractitionerSnowdrops & Primroses
Aimee Ford-Townly, Level 2 PractitionerSnowdrops & Primroses
Sophia Farthing, Trainee PractitionerSnowdrops & Primroses
Karen Travers, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells Team Leader
Jody Latter, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells
Kate Williams, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells
Jayne Anderson, Level 3 PractitionerBluebells
Michelle EvansPoppies Room Leader
Silvia Cadamuro, Level 3 PractitionerPoppies Room Leader
Anna Cracknell, Level 3 PractitionerPoppies
Shenise Elmes, Level 2 PractitionerPoppies
Anna Elgee, Level 3 PractitionerPoppies
Carol PolleyPoppies Language & Literacy Coordinator
Emma RobertsPoppies Language & Literacy Coordinator
Poppy BartholomewLunchtime Assistant

CATERING STAFF

Miss N BarrCatering Assistant
Mrs C CoombCatering Assistant
Mrs T Easton-SoanesCatering Manager, Chef
Mrs C JonesChef
Ms H LeachCatering Assistant
Ms S LuscombeCatering Assistant
Mr B MuteweyeKitchen Porter
Mrs V SequerahCatering Assistant
Mrs J TarbetSalad & Sandwich Chef
Mr R WiffenChef

VISITING MUSIC STAFF

 

Mr T CurdBrass
Mr G EatonViolin
Mrs F HillWoodwind
Mrs J HuntPiano
Mr C KuhnertGuitar
Mrs J PlackettPiano & Woodwind
Mr C RichardsonPercussion
Miss A SecretanSinging
Mr P SnellPiano
Mr N StewartElectric Guitar
Mr M Siner-Cheverst Cello

BOARDING STAFF

Alexander Mitchell Headmaster 
Helen MitchellHeadmaster’s Wife
Irena De VoyHead of Boarding
Oliver WhiteDay/Night Duty/Lifeguard
Paula DennyDay/Night Duty
Sophie EarleyDay/Night Duty
Karen BakerDay Duty 
Ian JeffriesDay Duty
Fergus EastaughShadow
Saxon MacquarieShadow
Kate MouleShadow
Maddison BerryShadow

 


STAY CONNECTED

Holmwood House Nursery School

151 Coach Road, Great Horkesley,
Colchester,
Essex CO6 4DX
T: (01206) 273 827
E: nurserymanager@holmwood.house

GET DIRECTIONS

Holmwood House Preparatory School

Chitts Hill, Lexden,
Colchester,
Essex CO3 9ST
T: (01206) 574305
E: office@holmwood.house

GET DIRECTIONS